Privacy Policy (POPIA)

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

TONY DAVEY & ASSOCIATES (PTY) LTD is committed to protecting clients’ privacy and recognises that it needs to comply with statutory requirements in collecting, processing and distributing of personal information. The Constitution of the Republic of South Africa provides that everyone has the right to privacy and the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”) includes the right to protection against unlawful collection, retention, dissemination and use of personal information. In terms of section 18 of POPI, if personal information is collected, TONY DAVEY & ASSOCIATES (PTY) LTD, as responsible party, must take reasonably practical steps to ensure that the data subject (client) is made aware of the information being collected.

In order for TONY DAVEY & ASSOCIATES (PTY) LTD to comply with our contractual obligations with our clients, TONY DAVEY & ASSOCIATES (PTY) LTD is required to collect certain personal information in order to provide Compliance services and audits as per the FAIS Act and Regulations. Similarly the same is required for any Tax advice and services.

We thus advise that TONY DAVEY & ASSOCIATES (PTY) LTD will be collecting, recording, processing and distributing certain personal information provided by the client for themselves or their clients for the purposes of providing Compliance or Tax services, including providing certain personal information to the FSCA or SARS, respectively, if so required.

The client has the right to view and request a copy of your personal information held by TONY DAVEY & ASSOCIATES (PTY) LTD from the Information Officer.

A copy of TONY DAVEY & ASSOCIATES (PTY) LTD POPIA Manual is available from the Information Officer of TONY DAVEY & ASSOCIATES (PTY) LTD.

Information Officer:

Name:                         LARA DAVEY

Email:                          larad@harding.co.za

Contact Number:        011 463-5566